THE Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland have been drawn against Georgia and Croatia respectively in the first qualifying round of play-offs for the women’s Euros in 2025.
Eileen Gleeson’s Republic of Ireland side, who beat France 3-1 in Cork this week, beat the Georgians 11-0 and 9-0 in qualifying for the 2023 Fifa Women’s World Cup and will be confident of reaching the second play-off round, where the winner of the tie between Wales and Slovakia will await.
That win over France was Ireland’s first from a tough qualifying group that also included England and Sweden.
Should the north overcome the Croatians, they will take on the winners of Norway and Albania.
Northern Ireland were seeded for the round one play-off draw thanks to their 2-0 victory over Bosnia and Herzegovina, which ensured they finished second in their group behind Portugal.
Scotland will face Hungary in Round One and should Pedro Martinez Losa’s in-form side come through that tie in October, they will meet Montenegro or Finland in round two.
Wales face Slovakia in the opening round and the winner of that tie will progress to an encounter with the victor of Ireland’s clash with Georgia.
The first-round ties will take place between October 23 and 29, with round two fixtures between November 27 and December 3.
The seven play-off winners will join hosts Switzerland and direct qualifiers Denmark, England, France, Germany, Iceland, Italy, the Netherlands and Spain in the draw for the finals on December 16.
Round one (two-legged ties to be played between October 23 and 29)
Path 1
Romania v Poland
Greece v Belgium
Montenegro v Finland
Georgia v Republic of Ireland
Slovenia v Austria
Luxembourg v Sweden
Belarus v Czechia
Albania v Norway
Path 2
Turkey v Ukraine
Croatia v Northern Ireland
Bosnia-Herzegovina v Serbia
Azerbaijan v Portugal
Hungary v Scotland
Slovakia v Wales
Round two (two-legged ties to be played between November 27 and December 3)
Azerbaijan/Portugal v Belarus/ Czechia
Hungary/Scotland v Montenegro/Finland
Turkey/Ukraine v Greece/ Belgium
Slovakia/Wales v Georgia/Republic of Ireland
Romania/Poland v Slovenia/ Austria
Croatia/Northern Ireland v Albania/Norway
Bosnia-Herzegovina/Serbia v Luxembourg v Sweden